Synergy — insight to growthStart your free trial

Synergy Bakers Ltd

Saturday 31 October

Business climate

All SME intelligence

Prices

HIGH

3.1%

Consumer prices, change on a year ago

Consumer prices, change on a year ago. The whole UK economy.

Office for National Statistics, Jul 2026, published 2026-08-20.

Pay

RISING FAST

4.6%

Regular pay across the economy, change on a year ago

Regular pay across the economy, change on a year ago. UK employers of every size.

Office for National Statistics, Jul 2026, published 2026-08-20.

Unemployment

MODERATE

4.8%

People out of work, as a share of the workforce

People out of work, as a share of the workforce. The whole UK economy.

Office for National Statistics, Jul 2026, published 2026-08-20.

Growth

FLAT

0.2%

The economy, change on the quarter before

The economy, change on the quarter before. The whole UK economy.

Office for National Statistics, Jun 2026, published 2026-08-20.

Interest rates

MODERATE

3.8%

Bank Rate, the rate borrowing is priced from

Bank Rate, the rate borrowing is priced from. The whole UK economy.

Bank of England, Jul 2026, published 2026-08-20.

Sectors

All sectors

Growing fastest · Falling furthest · Your trade's place

Not held yet

Would show: monthly output for every industry section, from the Office for National Statistics, ranked on the latest three months against the three before. Collects itself with the climate, free.

What the forecasters say

Published forecasts, with who said it and when

Inflation · Growth · Bank Rate · Pay

Not held yet

Would show: the forecasts the Bank of England and the Office for Budget Responsibility have published, each with its figure, its horizon, its date and the page it is on. Synergy forecasts nothing itself: it files what the forecasters said.

Your industry

Bakeries, read October 2026

Demand

STABLE

Shop sales volumes are flat on a year ago.

STABLE: The published series say the trade is selling about the same.

Whether this trade's customers are buying more or less.

Rests on Office for National Statistics.

Prices

RISING

Bread and cereal prices are up 4.1% on a year ago.

RISING: The trade is passing costs on: there is room to price.

What this trade is charging, against a year ago.

Rests on Office for National Statistics.

Costs

HIGH

Pay across the economy is up 4.6% on a year ago.

HIGH: The trade's main bills are rising faster than prices.

What it costs to run a business in this trade, against a year ago.

Rests on Office for National Statistics.

Competition

STABLE

No published count of bakeries has moved this year.

STABLE: About as many businesses in the trade as a year ago.

Whether there are more or fewer businesses chasing the same customers.

Rests on Office for National Statistics.

Your business

What is happening to you

Turnover

£742k

Last 12 months.

Left after costs

£21k2.8%

£21,000 profit. Thin: one bad month would take most of it.

Watch

Cash

£41k

Covers about five weeks of costs. Three months is the safe level.

Watch

Your listing

4.6318 reviews

Fourth of 7 on the street by reviews.

Where £742k goes

Running costs take 96% of gross profit.

£742kTurnover−£267kCost of sales36%−£286kWages39%−£168kOther running23%£21kLeft3%

£742,000 turnover leaves £21,000, a 2.8% margin, with £41,000 cash at bank.

Where you sit on the street

E5 Bakehouse is the busiest, on 1,894 reviews.

E5 Bakehouse: 1,894 reviews, 4.5 ratingFORNO: 402 reviews, 4.7 ratingPophams: 1,210 reviews, 4.4 ratingIn-store bakery, Well Street: 260 reviews, 3.9 ratingA patisserie on Broadway Market: 88 reviews, 4.5 ratingA café counter on Mare Street: 141 reviews, 4.3 ratingSynergy Bakers: 318 reviews, 4.6 rating318881,894reviews4.73.9rating
You6 other doors

Six bakeries in E5. The busiest has 1,894 reviews; you are second by reviews.

Most reviewed nearby

  • E5 Bakehouse1,894
  • Pophams1,210
  • FORNO402
  • In-store bakery, Well Street260
  • A café counter on Mare Street141
  • A patisserie on Broadway Market88

You hold 318 reviews.

Overhead %

  • Running costs61%
  • Where it turns red30%

Running costs 61%; where it turns red 30%.

Ingredient/packaging cost %

  • Ingredients and packaging36%
  • Where it turns red40%

Ingredients and packaging 36%; where it turns red 40%.

Labour cost %

  • Wages39%
  • Where it turns red40%

Wages take 39% of takings; red from 40%.

Months of cash runway

  • In hand1.1 months
  • Recommended3 months

Under the 3 months recommended.

Sales by month

Not held

Would show: Sales each month, this year against last: the busy weeks and the dip. Fills from your till or your accounts software.

Add your figures

Your filed accounts · The trade limits are a draft we have not yet sourced